CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Mr. Anthony M. Ross
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s romper from China.

Dear Mr. Ross: In your letter dated March 11, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested.  Style C66534E1 is a woman’s romper constructed from 50 percent polyester, 38 percent cotton, 12 percent rayon, knit fabric.  The garment is sleeveless and features shoulder straps that form the capping at the armholes and extends straight across the upper chest and back, a tunnel elasticized waistband with an inside drawstring, and hemmed leg openings.  The garment extends to the upper thigh area. The applicable subheading for style C66534E1 will be 6114.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers: Other, Sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division